Indonesian Essential Oil
The Scents of Natural Life

Products from

Indonesian Essential Oils


By PT. Bara Agung Semesta whatsapp


Citronella Oil


Citronella Oil

Botanical name: Cymbopogon nardus
Extraction method: Steam distilled
Color: Clear
Consistency: Thin
Perfumery Note: Top
Strength of initial aroma: Medium
Aromatic description: Citrusy, slightly fruity, fresh, sweet
Uses: Excessive perspiration, fatigue, headache, insect repellant, oily skin
Constituents: Geraniol, Citronellal
Availability: all seasons. Get a hot deal now

Citronella oil is extracted from the leaves and stems. The oil is used extensively as a source of perfumery ingredients such as citronellal, citronellol, geraniol. Citronella oil finds extensive use in soap, perfumery, cosmetic and flavoring industries around the world.

Standard Quality (SNI 06-3953-1995):
- Color: very light yellow to clear yellow
- Specific gravity: 0.880 - 0.922
- Refractive index: 1.466 - 1.475
- Total geraniol: minimum 85%
- Citronellal: minimum 35%


Patchouli Oil


Patchouli Oil

Botanical name: Pogostemon cablin
Extraction method: Steam distilled
Color: Golden brown
Consistency: Medium - Thick
Perfumery Note: Base
Strength of initial aroma: Medium
Aromatic description: Rich, earthy, woody aroma with a nearly hidden fruity note
Uses: Acne, athlete's foot, chapped skin, dermatitis, eczema, fatigue, frigidity, hair care, insect repellant, mature skin, oily skin, stress
Constituents: Patchoulol, Esters, Beta-Caryophyllene
Availability: all seasons. Order now

Patchouli will grow in hot weather, but preferably not under direct sunlight. Indonesia is ideal for its cultivation, and at present is also the leader in production with around 90% of global market share. Among the competitors are Malaysia, the Philippines, India and China. In traditional medicine, patchouli is often used as insect repellent, antidote for snakebites, and incense. In modern perfumery industry, patchouli is widely used. Also, it is used by industries that produced scented products like detergents, paper towels and air fresheners.

Standard Quality (SNI 06-2385-2006):
- Color: yellow to golden brown
- Specific gravity: 0.950 - 0.975
- Refractive index: 1.507 - 1.515
- Acid number: maximum 5
- Ester number: maximum 20
- Patchouli alcohol: minimum 30%
- Alpha copaene: maximum 0.5%
- Iron (Fe) content: maximum 25 mg/kg
.


Clove Oil


Clove Oil

Botanical name: Eugenia caryophyllata
Extraction method: Steam distilled from clove leaves
Color: Golden Yellow to Brown
Consistency: Medium, Slightly Oily
Perfumery Note: Middle
Strength of initial aroma: Strong
Aromatic description: Spicy, warming yet slightly bitter, woody, reminiscent of true clove buds but richer
Uses: Arthritis, asthma, bronchitis, rheumatism, sprains, strains, toothache
Constituents: Eugenol, eugenyl acetate, caryophyllene, isocaryophyllene
Availability: all seasons. Order now

Cloves are used in variety of cuisine in various countries, from Japan to Holland, from India to Mexico. Outside culinary use, cloves is key ingredient for incense, Indian ayurvedic medicine, Chinese medicine, and western herbalism.
Eugenol comprises 72-90% of the essential oil extracted from cloves leaves, and is the compound most responsible for the cloves aroma. Eugenol has pronounced antiseptic and anaesthetic properties.

Standard Quality (SNI 06-2387-2006):
- Color: yellow to dark brown
- Specific gravity: 1.025 - 1.049
- Refractive index: 1.528 - 1.535
- Total Eugenol: minimum 78%
- Beta caryophillene: maximum 17%


Lemongrass Oil


Lemongrass Oil

Botanical name: Cymbopogon citratus
Extraction method: Steam distilled from leaves and stem
Color: Pale Yellow to Vivid Yellow
Consistency: Thin
Perfumery Note: Top
Strength of initial aroma: Strong
Aromatic description: Fresh, lemony, earthy
Uses: Acne, excessive perspiration, flatulence, insect repellent, muscle aches, oily skin, scabies, stress
Constituents: Citral, Geranyl Acetate, Linalyl Acetate, Geranial, Neral, Limonene, Myrcene, Beta-caryophyllene
Availability: all seasons. Order now

Lemongrass is mostly used as herb in Asian cuisine, as well as some African and Latin American countries. It is commonly used in teas, soups, and curries.

Standard Quality (SNI 06-3953-1995):
- Color: Pale Yellow to Vivid Yellow
- Specific gravity: 0.880 - 0.922
- Refractive index: 1.466 - 1.475
- Total geraniol: minimum 85%
- Citronellal: minimum 35%


Kaffir Lime Oil


Kaffir Lime Oil

Botanical name: Citrus hystrix
Extraction method: Steam distilled from leaves
Color: Clear to Light Yellow
Consistency: Thin
Perfumery Note: Top
Strength of initial aroma: Medium
Aromatic description: Fresh, leafy, sweet citrusy scent
Uses: Anti-bacterial, kills head lice, antiseptic, anti-plaque
Constituents: Citronellol, Citronellal, nerol and limonene
Availability: all seasons. Order now

Citrus hystrix, commonly known as kaffir lime or combava oil, is a species of the Rutaceae family. The plant is native to a tropical Asia, including India, Nepal, Bangladesh, Thailand, Indonesia, Malaysia and the Philippines. Citrus hystrix is a thorny bush with aromatic distinctively shaped leaves.
Steam distillation of the leaves of kaffir lime produces a pale greenish yellow to clear liquid, known as kaffir lime oil. It contains a particularly high amount of beta citronellal. Other important constituents responsible for the characteristic aroma of kaffir lime oil include citronellol, nerol and limonene.

Standard Quality:
- Color: Clear to Light Yellow
- Specific gravity: 0.840 - 0.864
- Refractive index: 1.145 - 1.175
- Citronellal: minimum 70%


Cinnamon Oil


Cinnamon Oil

Botanical name: Cinnamomum burmannii
Extraction method: Steam distilled from leaves
Color: yellowish to yellow brown clear oily liquid
Consistency: Thin
Perfumery Note: Top
Strength of initial aroma: Medium
Aromatic description: Pleasant, musky, and spicy aroma
Uses: Arthritis, asthma, bronchitis, rheumatism, sprains, strains, toothache
Constituents: Cinnamaldehyde, Eugenol
Availability: all seasons. Order now

A native to Indonesia, the Cinnamon tree has shiny, leathery green leaves with small, white flowers. Cinnamon is one of the oldest fragrances in the world, which is also used as a spice and medicine. The Cinnamon leaf oil has a warm and spicy fragrance. We extracts quality Cinnamon oil for maximum benefits.
Cinnamon leaf oil can be used as an additive in soaps and a flavoring to seasonings. When used in aromatherapy - diffused, applied topically or added to your bath water - it can have health-promoting effects. Just remember that it can be a skin irritant, so it's best to dilute with a mild essential oil or mix in your favorite cream, lotion or shampoo

Standard Quality:
- Color: Clear to Light Yellow
- Specific gravity: 1.030 - 1.055
- Refractive index: 1,522 - 1,542
- Cinnamaldehyde content: minimum 60%


Jasmine Oil


Jasmine Oil

Botanical name: Jasminum sambac
Extraction method: Steam distilled from flowers
Color: Clear to Light Yellow
Consistency: Thin
Perfumery Note: Top
Strength of initial aroma: Medium
Aromatic description: Fresh sweet and string floral scent
Uses: skincare, haircare, rejuvenating mood
Constituents: Linalool, Ester,
Availability: Seasonal. Please contact us for availability

Jasminum sambac or Arabian Jasmine (Indonesian: melati putih) is one of the three national flowers in Indonesia. Since the formation of Indonesian republic during the reign of Sukarno, melati putih is always unofficially recognized as the national flower of Indonesia. The reverence and its elevated status mostly due to the importance of this flower in Indonesian tradition since ancient times.
While the history of aromatherapy goes back many centuries, one particular oil has a history of its own. Jasmine is known by some as the "king of essential oils." The mythical perception of jasmine itself perhaps comes from the universally-acclaimed scent of its flowers which open at night or early morning. The aroma has been sought-after for centuries. The essence is widely used in the perfume industry.

Standard Quality:
- Color: Clear to Light Yellow
- Specific gravity: 0.938 - 0.947
- Refractive index: 1.480 - 1.499
- Linalool: minimum 20%